Print

Jazz Ensemble

Jazz A, B, and C

Before September, students audition for spots in either Jazz A, B, or C ensembles.  Students play with others well matched in ability and experience.  These bands are the only sub-groups of the Sumner Band, and specialize in a specific genre of music.

While the Jazz Ensembles do play at Band concerts, they also perform at various other events and competitions throughout the year. 

These musicians meet very early in the morning before regular classes begin.  They are extra dedicated and busy Spartan Bandmates!

2017-18 Jazz Ensemble Initial Rosters & Current Grade:

Jazz Ensemble ‘A’

      Saxes (7)

  • Alto 1: Jackson Fuge (10)
  • Alto 2: Quinton Schneider (11) & Jonah Bruce (11)
  • Tenor 1: Julie Drever (11)
  • Tenor 2: Aaron Walker (11) & Breanna Quinby (9)
  • Bari: Andrew Lyon (11)

      Trumpets (6)

  • Trumpet 1: Dean & Derek Johnson (10)
  • Trumpet 2: Carson Iverson (9)
  • Trumpet 3: Wade Cappa (10)
  • Trumpet 4: Corbin Bender (10) & Wynter Barnette (9)

      Trombones (4)

  • Trombone 1: Annalise Walker (9)
  • Trombone 2: Zack Pederson (10)
  • Trombone 3: Colby Walenceus (10)
  • Trombone 4: Alejandro Perez (11)

      Rhythm Section (9)

  • Piano: Abby Burns (11)
  • Bass: Christina Buchanan (9)
  • Guitar: Isaac Stewart (10)
  • Drums: Gavin Hutcheson (11) & Ethan Abel (10)
  • Vibes: Allie Woolery (10)
  • Flute/Aux: Riley Impson (11) & Natalie Vauthier (10)
  • Sousaphone: Anne Campbell (11)

Jazz Ensemble ‘B’

      Saxes (6)

  • Alto 1: Tyler Garrity (11)
  • Alto 2: Andrew Owen (10) & Mykenzee Scheibner (10)
  • Tenor 1: Bruce Widmer (10)
  • Tenor 2: Madelyn Weyant (8)
  • Bari: Emily Abel (11)

      Trumpets (7)

  • Trumpet 1: Jeremy Watson (11) & Jack Patterson (10)
  • Trumpet 2: Emily Price (10) & Scot Thomas (10)
  • Trumpet 3: Sam Hurst (11) & Owen Phillips (11)
  • Trumpet 4: Sage Saplan (11)

      Trombones (4)

  • Trombone 1: Beth Siltala (also Piano) (10)
  • Trombone 2: Jayce Boevers (10)
  • Trombone 3: Griffin Hartz (10)
  • Trombone 4: Aidan Dumas (9)

      Rhythm Section (8)

  • Piano: Savannah Cheney (10)
  • Bass: Gabe Weber (9)
  • Guitar: Ely Byerly (10)
  • Drums: Finn Payton (11) & Derek Mott (10)
  • Vibes: Brook Butler (9)
  • Flute/Aux: Hannah Price (10) & Olivia Gonzalez (11)

Jazz Ensemble ‘C’

      Saxes (6)

  • Alto 1: Hunter Nicholson (9)
  • Alto 2: Dariana Ponce (8) & Chance Roberts (8)
  • Tenor 1: Angel Rojas (10)
  • Tenor 2: Garrett Lockhart (8)
  • Bari: Jon Williams (10)

      Trumpets (7)

  • Trumpet 1: Logan Sauers (10) & Emma Neumann (8)
  • Trumpet 2: Logan Fuge (8)
  • Trumpet 3: Neal Knight (10) & Irvin Villalva (10)
  • Trumpet 4: Nevaeh Brown (8) & Jazzy Paul (8)

      Trombones (3)

  • Trombone 1: Sergio Ponce (11)
  • Trombone 2: Josh Bowen (8)
  • Trombone 3: Carlos Rios (8)
  • Trombone 4: TBD

      Rhythm Section (8)

  • Piano: Finn Payton (11) & Eli Nemier (9)
  • Bass: Isaac Peters (8)
  • Guitar: Gabe Weber (9)
  • Drums: Kilian Inglett (10) & Zac Plano (10)
  • Vibes: Guadalupe Perez (8)
  • Flute/Aux: Kenya Villalva (9)

Weekly Schedule:

Mondays & Thursdays

5:55-6:40AM Jazz A Rehearsal
6:35-6:40AM Group Announcements (A/B/C)
6:40-7:15AM Jazz B Rehearsal/Jazz C Sectionals

Tuesdays

5:55-6:40AM Jazz B Rehearsal
6:35-6:40AM Group Announcements (A/B/C)
6:40-7:15AM Jazz C Rehearsal/Jazz A Sectionals

Wednesdays

NO Jazz Rehearsals (Late-Start Schedule)

Fridays

5:55-6:20AM Jazz A Rehearsal
6:23-6:48AM Jazz B Rehearsal
6:51-7:15AM Jazz C Rehearsal

This site managed by the Sumner Band Parents Association, PO Box 355, Sumner, WA 98390
Hosted by     Site administrators: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Photography by Zora Fernandez and Celia Bender